Skip to main content Skip to navigation
State Team

State Team

DSHS Management

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
Washington State Department of Social and Health Services
Angela Amico
SNAP-Ed Program Manager
360-725-4613
Washington State Department of Social and Health Services
Troy Burgess

Evaluation Team

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
Evaluation Team, Washington State Department of Health
Nora Downs
Evaluation Lead & SNAP-Ed Statewide Evaluation Coordinator
360-236-2565
Evaluation Team, Washington State Department of Health
SNAP-Ed Statewide Evaluation Team
Evaluation Team, Washington State Department of Health
Nikki Eller
360-237-3779
Evaluation Team, Washington State Department of Health
Erica Tomas
Evaluation Team, Washington State Department of Health
Katie Tong
Evaluation Team
360-236-3602

WSFMA

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
WSFMA Regional Farmers Market Leads
Caprice Teske
WSFMA Food Access Coordinator
360-303-3663

State Needs Assessment

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
1
Spokane Regional Health District
Steve Smith
Research Scientist
509-324-

Curriculum & Website Team

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
WSU Extension - Puyallup
Maggie Grate
Extension Specialist
253-445-4529
SNAP-Ed - WSU Extension
Terry Perry
Extension Coordinator
509-358-7867
WSU Extension - Puyallup
Mattie Sobotka
Extension Coordinator
253-445-4547

Region 1 IA Team

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
1
Spokane Regional Health District
Sara Cassan
Program Coordinator
509-324-1547
Spokane Regional Health District
Amber Lenhart
Research Scientist
Spokane Regional Health District
Donna Oliver
Program Manager
509-324-1520
Spokane Regional Health District
Kris Stensatter
Administrative Assistant

Region 2 IA Team

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
2, 4, 5
Washington State Department of Health
Whitney Ajie
Supervisor, Nutrition Science and Active Living Unit
360-236-3494
2
Washington State Department of Health
Amy Sigman
360-236-3633
2
Washington State Department of Health
Jamie Wells
360-236-3668

Region 3 IA Team

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
3
SNAP-Ed - WSU Extension
Jen Moss
Regional Lead
206-263-1914
3
Whatcom County WSU
Amber Noskoff
Data Specialist
360-778-5820
3
Snohomish County WSU
Acacia Zambrana
IA co-Lead
206-459-9378

Region 4 IA Team

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
2, 4, 5
Washington State Department of Health
Whitney Ajie
Supervisor, Nutrition Science and Active Living Unit
360-236-3494
4
Washington State Department of Health
Morgan Hartline
360-236-3704

Region 5 IA Team

Region
Group/Agency
Name
Title
Email
Phone
2, 4, 5
Washington State Department of Health
Whitney Ajie
Supervisor, Nutrition Science and Active Living Unit
360-236-3494
5
Washington State Department of Health
Christine Ciancetta
360-236-3788
5
Washington State Department of Health
Lindsey Surrell
IA co-Lead
360-236-3708